Select language
 

Disclaimer / Privacy Policy


Disclaimer/Reproduction

The Multiple Systems Navigator (MSNavigator.org) website is published by the Council on Children and Families (“Council”). The Council makes every effort to post accurate and reliable information, however, it does not guarantee or warrant that the information on this website is complete, accurate or up-to-date. Notification of incomplete, inaccurate, or out of date information is appreciated and can be completed by replying to council@ccf.ny.gov.

The MSNavigator.org website repeatedly links to websites maintained by other entities. Reasonable precautions are taken to link only to websites which are appropriate, accurate and maintained by reputable organizations. Those web pages, however, are not under the Council’s control, and the Council is not responsible for the information or opinions expressed in those linked sites. Other websites operate under the auspices and at the direction of their respective owners. Once you link to another website, you are subject to the terms and conditions of that website, including, but not limited to, its disclaimers and reproduction policies. Therefore, if you have a question or comment about any of these sites, please contact that particular site owner directly.

Unless otherwise noted on an individual document, file, web page or other item, the Council grants users permission to reproduce and distribute all information available on this website for non-commercial purposes and use with contents remaining unaltered. The NYS Multiple Systems Navigator shall be noted as the source with the publication date of the material cited. The date the website was accessed shall also be cited. All copyright and other proprietary notices must be retained in the same form and manner as on the original and the contents may not be modified in any way. If any individual or organization wishes to alter content in any way, permission by the Council is required and shall be determined by the Council on a case-by-case basis. The user agrees to abide by all additional restrictions provided on this site as it may be updated from time to time.

For questions or requests to reproduce materials, please contact:

Elana Marton, Counsel; Council on Children and Families

Privacy

We recognize that visitors to our website are concerned about their privacy. The Council therefore is committed to maintaining your privacy when you visit our website in accordance with the provisions of the New York State Internet Security and Privacy Act, the Freedom of Information Law, and the federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.

The policy below describes the Council’s privacy practices regarding information collected from users of this website. This policy describes what information is collected through this website and how that information is used.

For purposes of this policy, "personal information" means any information concerning a natural person which, because of name, number, symbol, mark, or other identifier, can be used to identify that natural person. The Council does not collect any personal information about you unless you provide that information voluntarily by sending an e-mail, responding to a survey, or completing an on-line transaction.

Links Disclaimer

The Navigating Multiple Systems’ website provides links to resources of local, state and federal government agencies and other organizations. When you click on these external links, you will, in effect, leave the Multiple Systems Navigator website. A link does not constitute an endorsement of the content, viewpoint, accuracy, opinions, policies, products, services or accessibility of that website.

As described above, other websites operate under the auspices and at the direction of their respective owners. Once you link to another website, you are subject to the terms and conditions of that website, including, but not limited to, its privacy policy. Therefore, if you have a question or comment about any of these sites, please contact that particular site owner directly.

Information Collected Automatically When You Visit this Website

When visiting the Multiple Systems Navigator website, the following information is automatically collected:

  • The Internet Protocol Address and domain name used, but not the e-mail address. The Internet Protocol Address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer;
  • The type of browser and operating system you used;
  • The date and time you visited this site;
  • The web pages or services you accessed at this site;
  • The web site you visited prior to coming to this web site;
  • The web site you visit as you leave this web site; and
  • If you downloaded a form, the form that was downloaded.

None of the foregoing information is deemed to constitute personal information.

The information that is collected automatically is used to improve this website's content and to help the Council understand how users are interacting with the Multiple Systems Navigator website. This information is collected for statistical analysis, to determine what information is of most and least interest to our users, and to improve the utility of the material available on the website. The information is not collected for commercial marketing purposes and the Council is not authorized to sell or otherwise disclose the information collected from the website for commercial marketing purposes.

Cookies

Cookies are simple text files stored on your web browser to provide a means of distinguishing among users of this website. The use of cookies is a standard practice among internet websites. In order to better serve you, we may use "temporary" cookies to enhance, customize or enable your visit to this web site. Temporary cookies do not contain personal information and do not compromise your privacy or security and are erased during the operation of your browser or when your browser is closed.

During your visit to this website, you may complete a registration form in order to personalize your use of the website. In such an event, we may deliver a "persistent" cookie which would be stored on your computer's hard drive. This persistent cookie will allow the website to recognize you when you visit again and tailor the information presented to you based on your needs and interests. The Council uses persistent cookies only with your permission.

The software you use to access the website allows you to refuse new cookies or delete existing cookies. Refusing or deleting these cookies may limit your ability to take advantage of some of the features of this website.

Information Collected When You E-mail this Website

During your visit to this website you may send an e-mail to the Council through the Multiple Systems Navigator site. Your e-mail address and the contents of your message will be collected. Your e-mail address and the information included in your message will be used to respond to you, to address issues you identify, to improve this website, or to forward your message to another State agency for appropriate action. Your e-mail address is not collected for commercial purposes and the Council is not authorized to sell or otherwise disclose your e-mail address for commercial purposes.

Special Note Regarding Children

Consistent with the federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), the Council does not knowingly collect personal information from children (persons under the age of 13) or create profiles of children through this website. Users are cautioned, however, that the collection of personal information submitted in an e-mail will be treated as though it was submitted by an adult, and may, unless exempted from access by federal or state law, be subject to public access. The Council strongly encourages parents and teachers to be involved in children's Internet activities and to provide guidance whenever children are asked to provide personal information on-line.

Information and Choice

As noted above, the Council does not collect any personal information about you through this website unless you provide that information voluntarily by sending an e-mail, responding to a survey, or completing an on-line form. You may choose not to send us an e-mail, respond to a survey, or complete an on-line form, and always have the option to respond through use of regular mail. While your choice not to participate in these activities may limit your ability to receive specific services or products through this website, it will not normally have an impact on your ability to take advantage of other features of the website, including browsing or downloading most publicly available information.

Confidentiality and Disclosure of Information Collected Through this Website

The collection of information through this website and the disclosure of that information are subject to the provisions of the Internet Security and Privacy Act. The Council will only collect personal information through this website or disclose personal information collected through this website if the user has consented to the collection or disclosure of such personal information.

However, the Council may collect or disclose personal information without consent if the collection or disclosure is pursuant to a court order or law; for the purpose of validating the identity of the user; or to be used solely for statistical purposes that is in a form that cannot be used to identify any particular person.

Further, the disclosure of information, including personal information, collected through this website is subject to the provisions of the Freedom of Information Law and the Personal Privacy Protection Law.

Disclaimer

The information provided in this privacy policy should not be construed as giving business, legal, or other advice, or warranting as fail proof, the security of information provided through this website.

Contact Information

For questions regarding the Council's Privacy Policy, please contact:

Records Access Officer
NYS Council on Children and Families
52 Washington Street, Room 256 West
Rensselaer, NY 12144

e-mail: council@ccf.ny.gov
Telephone: 518-473-3652
Fax: 518-473-2570

Contact Us

Council on Children and Families
52 Washington Street West Building, Suite 99
Rensselaer, New York 12144

e-mail: council@ccf.ny.gov
Telephone: (518) 473-3652
Fax: (518) 473-2570


GuidedSearch.png

Developed by the Council on Children and Families and Funded by the Developmental Disabilities Planning Council